Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States

09-06-2021 Wed 13:49

  • Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.

With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.

The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.  The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
 
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.

The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
 
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released:
 
S. No.Name of StateAmount released in June 2021
(3rd   installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
 1Andhra Pradesh1438.084314.24
 2Assam531.331593.99
 3Haryana11.0033
 4Himachal Pradesh854.082562.24
 5Karnataka135.92407.76
 6Kerala1657.584972.74
 7Manipur210.33630.99
 8Meghalaya106.58319.74
 9Mizoram149.17447.51
 10Nagaland379.751139.25
 11Punjab840.082520.24
 12Rajasthan823.172469.51
 13Sikkim56.50169.5
 14Tamil Nadu183.67551.01
 15Tripura378.831136.49
 16Uttarakhand647.671943.01
 17West Bengal1467.254401.75
 Total9,871.0029,613.0011


More Press Releases
టోక్యో ఒలంపిక్స్ కు ఎంపికైన తెలంగాణ క్రీడాకారుడు.. ఘనంగా సన్మానించిన మంత్రి శ్రీనివాస్ గౌడ్
34 minutes ago
Jaguar land rover to develop hydrogen powered defender fuel cell prototype
1 hour ago
Hero MotoCorp announces the fourth edition of Hero colabs
1 hour ago
Chingari announces ‘Chingari World Music Day Concert’
1 hour ago
Godrej and Boyce launches Mobile calibrations service van in Telangana and AP
2 hours ago
Innoviti launches G.E.N.I.E, India’s first smart marketing app for local mobile retailers
3 hours ago
UST Hyderabad celebrates 1000 employees
4 hours ago
PM delivers keynote address at the UN 'High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land degradation and Drought'
20 hours ago
Minister Harish Rao holds a meeting on cultivation of Oil Palm
20 hours ago
Alumni of IIT Madras donates over 200 Oxygen Concentrators to Telangana
21 hours ago
GO FIRST inks partnership with DreamFolks, introduces Departure Lounge service
21 hours ago
Digital Showroom, India’s first O2O brand providing businesses their own website through phones
23 hours ago
Salute to all the blood donors: Governor Tamilisai
1 day ago
Flipkart Wholesale sees 3x increase in digital adoption among kiranas in India
1 day ago
Centre allocates Rs 3,183cr to Andhra Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22
1 day ago
Shyam Steel India becomes the Official Partner of ICC World Test Championship Final
1 day ago
PAYBACK India Supports 'YouWeCan’ Mission 1000 Beds Drive
1 day ago
PM congratulates Naftali Bennett on becoming the PM of Israel
1 day ago
Telangana Covid Vaccination update as on 13.06.2021 at 09PM
1 day ago
StanPlus to expand its Red Ambulance network pan-India
2 days ago
TCL gears up for new TV launch
2 days ago
Recommendations of 44th GST Council Meeting
3 days ago
Telangana Covid Vaccination update as on 11.06.2021 at 09PM
3 days ago
Maa TV announces the fourth season of Sixth Sense
3 days ago
Flipkart to conduct pilot on drone deliveries of vaccines in Telangana
3 days ago
Advertisement
Video News
Pushpa movie update
'పుష్ప' కోసం సుకుమార్ అలా ప్లాన్ చేశాడట!
11 minutes ago
Advertisement 36
Ashok Gajapathi Raju comments on latest developments
నాపై కక్ష గట్టి ఇష్టారాజ్యంగా వ్యవహరించారు: అశోక్ గజపతిరాజు
19 minutes ago
MP Komatireddy fires on minister KTR
మిస్టర్ కేటీఆర్... నీ అధికారం, అక్రమ సంపాదన శాశ్వతం కాదని తెలుసుకో: కోమటిరెడ్డి
42 minutes ago
Stock Market closes in green
నేడు కూడా లాభాలతోనే ముగిసిన స్టాక్ మార్కెట్
54 minutes ago
Tamilnadu CM Stalin stops his convoy after spotted a woman on roadside
రోడ్డు పక్కన వృద్ధురాలిని చూసి కాన్వాయ్ ఆపిన తమిళనాడు సీఎం స్టాలిన్
57 minutes ago
Non bailable warrant against Rtd IAS Udayalakshmi
విశ్రాంత ఐఏఎస్ అధికారిణి ఉదయలక్ష్మిపై నాన్ బెయిలబుల్ వారెంట్ జారీ
1 hour ago
Supreme Court closes Italian marines case
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు భారీ పరిహారం.. ఇటలీ నావికా సిబ్బందిపై కేసులను మూసివేసిన సుప్రీంకోర్టు!
1 hour ago
Vellampalli asks what has done by Ashok Gajapathi towards Mansas Trust
మాన్సాస్ చైర్మన్ గా ఉన్నప్పుడు అశోక్ గజపతిరాజు ఏం అభివృద్ధి చేశారు?: మంత్రి వెల్లంపల్లి
1 hour ago
Megastar Chiranjeevi conveys birthday wishes to Koratala Siva
'ఆచార్య' సృష్టికర్త కొరటాల శివకు జన్మదిన శుభాకాంక్షలు: చిరంజీవి
2 hours ago
Rahul Dravid Mentors The Team For Srilanka Tour BCCI Confirms
శ్రీలంకకు వెళ్లే టీమ్​ కు కోచ్​ గా రాహుల్​ ద్రావిడ్​
2 hours ago
Margani Bharat demands Raghurama Krishna Raju quit the party like Eatala did with TRS
రఘురామకృష్ణరాజుకు పౌరుషం ఉంటే ఈటల రాజేందర్ లాగా రాజీనామా చేయాలి: మార్గాని భరత్
2 hours ago
SAD chief Sukhbir Singh Badal detained by Punjab Police amid protest outside CM Amarinder Singh residence
పంజాబ్​ సీఎం ఇంటి ముందు భారీ నిరసన
2 hours ago
Man in woman getup kills victim
మహిళ వేషంలో వచ్చి.. అత్యాచార బాధితురాలిని హత్య చేసిన నిందితుడు!
2 hours ago
VH responds on Ambedkar statue issue
కల్నల్ సంతోష్ విగ్రహం ఏర్పాటు చేయడం సంతోషమే కానీ అంబేద్కర్ ఏం పాపం చేశారు?: వీహెచ్
2 hours ago
63 lac Farmers Get Rythu Bandhu from today tweets KTR
63.25 లక్షల మందికి రైతు బంధు సాయం: కేటీఆర్​
3 hours ago
Varla Ramaiah comments on nominated MLC matter
ముఖ్యమంత్రి గారికి నేరచరిత గలవారి పట్ల ఎంతో మక్కువ: వర్ల వ్యంగ్యం
3 hours ago
Delhi High Court Expresses Disappointment Over Anti CAA Delhi Riots Case
సీఏఏ వ్యతిరేక అల్లర్లపై ఢిల్లీ హైకోర్టు కీలక వ్యాఖ్యలు
3 hours ago
Twitter Gets Notice From Parliamentary Standing Committee Over Implementation of New IT Rules
నూతన ఐటీ చట్టం అమలుపై ట్విట్టర్​ కు మరో నోటీసు
3 hours ago
kavita visits koppula home
క‌ల్వ‌కుంట్ల క‌వితను త‌మ ఇంటికి ఆహ్వానించి, ఆడ‌ప‌డుచు కానుక అందించిన మంత్రి కొప్పుల దంప‌తులు
3 hours ago
kadiyam srihari slams etela
బీజేపీలో చేరేముందే ఈటలకు పరాభవం: క‌డియం శ్రీహ‌రి
4 hours ago