ap7am logo
Logo Bar bseindia nse-india msn yahoo youtube facebook google thehindu bbc ndtv v6 ABN NTv Tv9 etv namasthetelangaana sakshi andhrajyothy eenadu ap7am bhakti espncricinfo wikipedia twitter

Study in Paris to become French

Mon, May 16, 2016, 11:41 AM
Related Image

Paris, the capital of France, has become the center of education for foreign students. The specialty here is both domestic and foreign students are treated in the same way. Same is the case with tuition fee for both domestic and foreign students. To put it simply, all are treated locals in this city. There are many reputed universities in Paris.

Quality education.... fee high

There are 3500 educational institutions in France. Of them, 77 are universities. Ecole normale supérieure, École Polytechnique, Université Pierre et Marie Curie and Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon are the top universities in France. The tuition fee for bachelor degree programs ranges between 1500 and 7000 euros. ( 1 euro = Rs.76)  This means the amount is equal to Rs.1.14 lakhs. The cost of living ranges between 10,000 and 18,000 euros. The tuition fee for a post-graduate is above 7,000 euros. The total cost of food, room and all other expenditure per month ranges between 800 and 1500 euros. The rent for single bed room flat is 450 euros and one has to pay 240 euros for a room in university. One has an option to choose food alone, room alone or a combination of both.

Admission process

For admission to any of the above universities, one has to get at least 60 percent marks in their Intermediate course. The percentage of marks needed for admission differs from one university to another. In the past, admissions were given only to those students who were fluent in the French language. Now, the universities are offering engineering and management courses in the English medium only. But, knowing French will be a big advantage for you. After selecting the university you want to join, you visit the website of the university to know the procedure of applying, eligibility for admission, tuition fee, etc. Some universities are offering admission based on their score in GMAT and GRE. Regarding the English language, one has to clear TOEFL and IELTS. One has to apply between February and May for getting admission into the courses which start from September. Applying between November and January is needed for getting admission to those courses which start in March.

Job opportunities plenty

As the cost of living is high in France, you are advised to travel with student metro card, eat food in student canteens in universities, get movie ticket by showing student ID card and implement other tips. Students can work for 964 hours in a year while studying for their respective courses. After completing their course, one can get a job within a year. You have to apply for work permit immediately after getting a job. After completing a post-graduate degree in France, one can apply for temporary residence in the country for a year. One can convert their visa into employment visa only if their salary is 1.5 times the basic. If the Indian students can complete their masters or PhD course in France, they can get a visa valid for five years.

Experience, not compulsory

In France, companies or organisations give preference in job only for those candidates who are proficient in French. If any candidate has special educational qualifications and skills, they can get a job even if they have no proficiency in French. There is a scarcity of IT professionals in France and so the job opportunities are high for these professionals. As per the opinion of Indians settled in France, one can complete their management course, do internship there and get a job easily, However, such candidates have to work in India for three to four years before moving to France. Doing this is better than searching for a job in France from India. Those having proper educational qualification and high level skills can get full work permit in the country.

Short Stay Visa

There are two types of visas in France. They are short stay visa (Schengen visa) and long stay visa. The short stay visa is valid for 90 days and issued for tourists, visiting the country for business purposes and for those who want to visit their family members in France. This visa is also given for those persons who want to visit the country for training, internship, business meetings, seminars, job or for other purposes. Foreigners, who want to go to their destinations from international airports in France have to take this visa. One is not allowed to search for a job by reaching there on short stay visa.

Long stay visa (Type D)

Those, who want to stay in France for more than 90 days, have to get this visa. Long stay is issued for those persons who want to go for education, job or living with family members. After landing in France with this visa, they have to register at Office of France Immigration and Integration (OFII). In some cases, they have to take permission for living there. One can stay there for more than 90 days with long stay visa. Sportspersons, who are going to participate in sports competitions, have to take work permit.

X

Feedback Form

Your IP address: 54.146.177.118
6 months ago
6 months ago
6 months ago
6 months ago